Privacy Policy

Eden Church respects and values your personal information. Our privacy policy has been written with you in mind, to be readable, transparent and honest. Your privacy is a top priority for us, and we remain committed to complying fully with New Zealand privacy laws. For further information on the law, please visit www.privacy.org.nz.

This privacy policy details our use, collection, maintenance and distribution of personal information.

Collection & Use

Eden Church lawfully collects your personal information (i.e. such as your name, age, gender, email, etc.) for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. Supply is voluntary and is commonly used internally to provide services or to respond to inquiries. We seek to comply with current privacy policy, and will not exchange your information for any other purposes. We further comply with the updated privacy act in New Zealand, which came into effect December 1st 2020

 

Further details of this compliance can be found here

It is your right to interact with us anonymously, provided it is practical, respectful and lawful.

Wherever possible, we will permanently destroy personal information upon your request, or when there is no longer an operational or legal need for us to retain it.

Photographs & Video

In the digital age, Eden may from time to time publish photographs or videos of our church services, events and activities. These images are used to record, promote and celebrate our ministries in print and digital formats (i.e. on our website, social media, newsletters, brochures, invitations, PowerPoint presentations, etc.).

Please let us know if you do not wish to have your image used in this way. We will never knowingly publish anything that would be objectionable, embarrassing or hurtful to anyone, and will gladly remove any photographs or videos upon request.

Third-Parties

Eden Church does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to anyone.

We may share your personal information with third-party affiliates, vendors, partners and law enforcement authorities where necessary to provide services, or required by law (e.g. court order).

Security

We take good and reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We have implemented processes, technologies and procedures that are designed to safeguard access and theft from unauthorised parties.

External Links

Our website contains links to third-party websites, which in turn, may include links to other websites. Our privacy policy does not apply to external websites and the personal information they collect. We recommend you review the privacy policy of every site you visit. 

Cookies

Like most website operators, we use 'cookies' to automatically collect non-personally-identifying information (i.e. your IP address) whenever you interact with our online home. This is used to access aggregated traffic data and how the site might be enhanced or improved. 

A 'cookie' is a small text file which is stored on your computer, not the website. Please see your browser's help files for ways you can activate, manage or disable this function.

Consent

Through use of this website, you consent to this privacy policy. Eden Church Auckland reserves the right to modify and amend this policy at any time. We recommend you return periodically for updates.

Policies

All of our current policies (listed below) are available to view from our POLICIES OFFICER (Church Secretary)

Child Protection Policy

Our Safe Church Team

Risk Assessment (Volunteers) Form

Police Check Form

Guidance for Possible Child Abuse Form

CPP Checklist Form 

Volunteer Suitability Checklist Form

Report of Concern Form 

Further Links

The Vulnerable Children's Act 2014

The Children, Young Persons and their Families Act 1989

Contact Us

Please contact us if you would like further information or assistance. info@edenchuchnz.com